Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy.

AVALONSOUL will use the information you provide on any form on this Website to keep in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing including  Project, Services, Products and Special Events. By providing your email address you consent to hearing from us by email and customised online advertising. 

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at AVALONSOUL@outlook.com. We will treat your information with respect. 

At AVALONSOUL we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that innocent is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.

 

AVALONSOUL

If you are a member of Sparks, we may collect data directly from you, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both on-line and in store, and your responses to marketing communications.  The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allows us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you.  To do so, we use software and other technology (automated processing).

Web Banner Advertising

If you visit our websites, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites.  Any banner advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our websites on your computer or other devices. 

These advertisements are provided by AVALONSOUL via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (see further information on the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy).  You can remove or disable cookies at any time - see below for further information.

 

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners.  These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers.

AVALONSOUL only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to AVALONSOUL and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, AVALONSOUL will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with:

- our carefully selected partners who provide ‘AVALONSOUL’ branded products and services (for example trainers), if we have your consent to do so;

- credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;

- governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: -

- to comply with our legal obligations;

- to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

- for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

- for the protection of our employees and customers.

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for AVALONSOUL to share your data outside of the European Economic Area.  This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA.  These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.  Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.   Those clauses can be accessed here.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 6 years.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

AVALONSOUL may collect the following information about you:

- your name, age/date of birth and gender;

- your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;

- purchases and orders made by you;

- your on-line browsing activities on AVALONSOUL websites;

- your password(s);

- when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment card details;

- your communication and marketing preferences;

- your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

- your location;

- your correspondence and communications with AVALONSOUL; and

- other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you set up an on-line account on our websites, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

 

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

AVALONSOUL will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from AVALONSOUL asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety both in relation to AVALONSOUL and more generally: -

- keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.

- when creating a password, use at least 8 characters.  A combination of letters and numbers is best.  Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your password.  You can do this accessing your account, clicking ‘your account’, clicking ‘your data’ and selecting ‘change password’.

- avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

- the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete personal data held on you; where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (the right of erasure or to be forgotten);

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

- the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to object to us using / holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (the right to object);

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing); and

- the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a structured machine-readable format and/or to provide a copy of the data in such a format to another organisation (the right to data portability).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Legal basis for AVALONSOUL processing customer personal data

General

AVALONSOUL collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

- the pursuit of our legitimate interests (as set out below);

- the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or

- complying with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of AVALONSOUL, including:-

- selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

- protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

- promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

- sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers (including administering the Sparks loyalty scheme);

- understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;

- improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

- complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;

- preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;

- handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;

- managing insurance claims by customers;

- protecting AVALONSOUL, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to AVALONSOUL;

- effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against AVALONSOUL; and

- fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

 

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

AVALONSOUL has appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we protect the personal data of our customers (and others) and comply with data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about how AVALONSOUL uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer’s team by

- phone: 07879884425;

- e-mail:avalonsoul@outlook.com or

- write to: Data Protection Officer, AvalonSoul, 15 Beech Avenue, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 3JZ

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND MICROSITES

AVALONSOUL has partnered with certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you, including:

-None at this time, should this change we will update our Privacy Policy

These products and services can be accessed online through the relevant third party's "microsite". These websites, and others linked to from this Policy, are owned and operated by a third party and they are responsible for processing personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies.

UPDATES

This policy was last updated in May 2018.